Michigan Sportsman Forum banner

1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
503 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
Can a CPL holder carry a pistol that is NOT registered to them, but is registered to someone in the family?

Thanks in advance.

Sent from my DROID RAZR
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,055 Posts
He can carry any legal pistol doesn't need to be family member
 

·
proud to be a.......
Joined
·
8,912 Posts
Is there any literature to back this up?
http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(gtczx5453mnoub45nigrhnej))/mileg.aspx?page=GetObject&objectname=mcl-28-432

FIREARMS (EXCERPT)
Act 372 of 1927

28.432 Inapplicability of MCL 28.422; amendatory act as “Janet Kukuk act”.
Sec. 12.

(1) Section 2 does not apply to any of the following:

(a) A police or correctional agency of the United States or of this state or any subdivision of this state.

(b) The United States army, air force, navy, or marine corps.

(c) An organization authorized by law to purchase or receive weapons from the United States or from this state.

(d) The national guard, armed forces reserves, or other duly authorized military organization.

(e) A member of an entity or organization described in subdivisions (a) through (d) for a pistol while engaged in the course of his or her duties with that entity or while going to or returning from those duties.

(f) A United States citizen holding a license to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person issued by another state.

(g) The regular and ordinary possession and transportation of a pistol as merchandise by an authorized agent of a person licensed to manufacture firearms or a licensed dealer.

(h) Purchasing, owning, carrying, possessing, using, or transporting an antique firearm. As used in this subdivision, "antique firearm" means that term as defined in section 231a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.231a.

(i) An individual carrying, possessing, using, or transporting a pistol belonging to another individual, if the other individual's possession of the pistol is authorized by law and the individual carrying, possessing, using, or transporting the pistol has obtained a license under section 5b to carry a concealed pistol or is exempt from licensure as provided in section 12a.

(2) The amendatory act that added subsection (1)(h) shall be known and may be cited as the "Janet Kukuk act".

On the back of the CPL it says "a pistol" not "owners pistol".
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,245 Posts
Is there any literature to back this up?
Yep..Cedar beat me to it..
Thanks

It's addressed in the MSP FAQ's of CPL questions under misc.

http://www.michigan.gov/msp/0,4643,7-123-1586_27094-10953--,00.html#MISCELLANEOUS

MCL28.432

"An individual can carry, possess, use or transport a pistol belonging to another individual, if the pistol is properly licensed under the Act, and the individual carrying, possessing, using or transporting the pistol has obtained a license to carry a pistol concealed permit from Michigan. "

http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(bi...leg.aspx?page=GetObject&objectname=mcl-28-432
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
Top