Michigan Sportsman Forum banner
1 - 15 of 15 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
221 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Let's say I have a current concealed carry permit... and my father loans me one of his registered guns. Does it need to be registered to me for me to legally carry it? And does the answer change if it registered in another state?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,829 Posts
The pistol must be registered in the State of Michigan for you to lawfully be able to carry it under the authority of your CPL.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
31,967 Posts
The pistol must be registered in the State of Michigan for you to lawfully be able to carry it under the authority of your CPL.
And you do not have to register it in your name if you have a CPL.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
897 Posts
Rely on what the "law"says and less on what "someone" tells you.

28.432 Inapplicability of MCL 28.422; amendatory act as “Janet Kukuk act”.
Sec. 12. (1) Section 2 does not apply to any of the following:
(a) A police or correctional agency of the United States or of this state or any subdivision of this state.
(b) The United States army, air force, navy, or marine corps.
(c) An organization authorized by law to purchase or receive weapons from the United States or from this state.
(d) The national guard, armed forces reserves, or other duly authorized military organization.
(e) A member of an entity or organization described in subdivisions (a) through (d) for a pistol while engaged in the course of his or her duties with that entity or while going to or returning from those duties.
(f) A United States citizen holding a license to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person issued by
another state.
(g) The regular and ordinary possession and transportation of a pistol as merchandise by an authorized agent of a person licensed to manufacture firearms or a licensed dealer.
(h) Purchasing, owning, carrying, possessing, using, or transporting an antique firearm. As used in this subdivision, "antique firearm" means that term as defined in section 231a of the Michigan penal code, 1931
PA 328, MCL 750.231a.
(i) An individual carrying, possessing, using, or transporting a pistol belonging to another individual, if the other individual's possession of the pistol is authorized by law and the individual carrying, possessing, using, or transporting the pistol has obtained a license under section 5b to carry a concealed pistol or is exempt from licensure as provided in section 12a.
(2) The amendatory act that added subsection (1)(h) shall be known and may be cited as the "Janet Kukuk
act".
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
31,967 Posts
on a recent Michigan gun laws link that the gun must be legally registered in the owners state, not necessarily in Michigan.
Can you show where that info comes from? I would like to read up on that. Not all states have handgun registration and some only have registration in some local areas.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
221 Posts
And you do not have to register it in your name if you have a CPL.
My son is taking a CPL class at Huron Valley Guns and the officer teaching class says no borrowing pistols what so ever even CPL carrier to CPL carrier did something change ? I’m not finding nothing that says you can’t lend/borrow is this Cop not know his laws? thanks
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
31,967 Posts
My son is taking a CPL class at Huron Valley Guns and the officer teaching class says no borrowing pistols what so ever even CPL carrier to CPL carrier did something change ? I’m not finding nothing that says you can’t lend/borrow is this Cop not know his laws? thanks
As @Jiw275 says, the officer is wrong. Either he has no idea what the law is or he is making up bullish!t. Either way, he should not be teaching that portion of the class and he should be reported to whichever agency oversees CPL classes.
 
  • Like
Reactions: shooter

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
31,967 Posts
My son is taking a CPL class at Huron Valley Guns and the officer teaching class says no borrowing pistols what so ever even CPL carrier to CPL carrier did something change ? I’m not finding nothing that says you can’t lend/borrow is this Cop not know his laws? thanks
It took a while to look up the Michigan law that makes an exception for a CPL holder possessing, using, or transporting a pistol belonging to another individual. Anyone teaching the legal section of a CPL class should know this part of the law, It has been law for over 12 years. Relaying false or misleading information to students is inexcusable.

(i) An individual carrying, possessing, using, or transporting a pistol belonging to another individual, if the other individual's possession of the pistol is authorized by law and the individual carrying, possessing, using, or transporting the pistol has obtained a license under section 5b to carry a concealed pistol or is exempt from licensure as provided in section 12a.


28.432 Inapplicability of MCL 28.422; amendatory act as “Janet Kukuk act”.
Sec. 12.
(1) Section 2 does not apply to any of the following:
(a) A police or correctional agency of the United States or of this state or any subdivision of this state.
(b) The United States army, air force, navy, or marine corps.
(c) An organization authorized by law to purchase or receive weapons from the United States or from this state.
(d) The national guard, armed forces reserves, or other duly authorized military organization.
(e) A member of an entity or organization described in subdivisions (a) through (d) for a pistol while engaged in the course of his or her duties with that entity or while going to or returning from those duties.
(f) A United States citizen holding a license to carry a pistol concealed upon his or her person issued by another state.
(g) The regular and ordinary possession and transportation of a pistol as merchandise by an authorized agent of a person licensed to manufacture firearms or a licensed dealer.
(h) Purchasing, owning, carrying, possessing, using, or transporting an antique firearm. As used in this subdivision, "antique firearm" means that term as defined in section 231a of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.231a.
(i) An individual carrying, possessing, using, or transporting a pistol belonging to another individual, if the other individual's possession of the pistol is authorized by law and the individual carrying, possessing, using, or transporting the pistol has obtained a license under section 5b to carry a concealed pistol or is exempt from licensure as provided in section 12a.
(2) The amendatory act that added subsection (1)(h) shall be known and may be cited as the "Janet Kukuk act".




28.425b License application; form; contents; material false statement as felony; record; fee; verification of requirements; determination; circumstances for issuance; information of court order or conviction; fingerprints; issuance or denial; individual moving to different county; replacement license; suspension or revocation of license; furnishing copy of application to individual; list of certified instructors; delivery of license by first-class mail; liability for civil damages; voluntary surrender of license; definitions.
 
  • Like
Reactions: shooter

·
Registered
Joined
·
796 Posts
Who said the instructor was basing his prohibition on his class on law? Maybe he was being a good instructor and requiring attendees to use a firearm they will carry? Not their buddies Buckmark which they are trying to show proficiency on. Good instructors do require the attendee use something they will be carrying. Some will not allow .22 cal for the qual/proficiency portion.
And some need to learn how to read laws. Post 2 is wrong. We do not register pistols in KY. I have a KY CCDW permit and can carry in MI. Reciprocity. Post 5's reference has nothing to do with the original question. "Does the pistol has to be REGISTERED?" The reference given says nothing about registered guns, it talks about the licensing status of the loanee and loaner. I can bring my "unregistered pistol" from KY, load it to my buddy who has a MI CPL, legally. Possessing does not equal registration or even ownership. 2 different legal standards. Possessing can be a crime that does not require ownership. that is what they ding guys with stolen weapons all the time. Check the Federal Statues.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
31,967 Posts
Who said the instructor was basing his prohibition on his class on law? Maybe he was being a good instructor and requiring attendees to use a firearm they will carry? Not their buddies Buckmark which they are trying to show proficiency on. Good instructors do require the attendee use something they will be carrying. Some will not allow .22 cal for the qual/proficiency portion.
And some need to learn how to read laws. Post 2 is wrong. We do not register pistols in KY. I have a KY CCDW permit and can carry in MI. Reciprocity. Post 5's reference has nothing to do with the original question. "Does the pistol has to be REGISTERED?" The reference given says nothing about registered guns, it talks about the licensing status of the loanee and loaner. I can bring my "unregistered pistol" from KY, load it to my buddy who has a MI CPL, legally. Possessing does not equal registration or even ownership. 2 different legal standards. Possessing can be a crime that does not require ownership. that is what they ding guys with stolen weapons all the time. Check the Federal Statues.
The poster didn't say that the instructor was prohibiting people in the class from borrowing another's handgun while in the class. Maybe that is what he meant, we don't know. If that was the case, then the instructor can make that rule for the class.
The pistol has to be registered in Michigan unless the owner is a resident of another state and has a concealed carry permit from that state.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
221 Posts
Instructor was not talking about sharing a pistol in class he was saying it was LAW you could not share a pistol with anyone in real life who also has a CPL .I finally did get a hold of the owner of the facility that was teaching the class and he apologized for his instructor not knowing the law and would make sure he was versed in the law section when he holds his next class.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
31,967 Posts
Instructor was not talking about sharing a pistol in class he was saying it was LAW you could not share a pistol with anyone in real life who also has a CPL .I finally did get a hold of the owner of the facility that was teaching the class and he apologized for his instructor not knowing the law and would make sure he was versed in the law section when he holds his next class.
Glad you followed up on that. If they are going to teach the law section, they better know what the law is now, not from thirty years ago.
 
  • Like
Reactions: shooter
1 - 15 of 15 Posts
Top