Michigan Sportsman Forum banner
1 - 14 of 14 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,720 Posts
I really didn't think CB's were still used very much other than by truckers. :cool: Messed with those quite a bit back in the mid-late seventies.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,187 Posts
bad400man said:
i have a 550 watt linear amp for a cb radio that is made by super star, i bought this linear a little over a month ago and then got a good deal on a bigger one so i no longer need this one figured i throw it out there incase anyone was in the market. - See More Here: http://www.michigan-sportsman.com/classifieds/showproduct.php?product=6877
Maybe you don't know this and maybe you do, but it's illegal to sell or use that amplifier for CB.

Check out the FCC's website for more information as I'd hate to think MS.com could possibly get in trouble for facilitating the sale of illegal radio equipment.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
353 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
it is a legal linear as it is ment for 11 meter use (ham) but i cannot control what others do with it :D but if somone feels this post should be removed please do so, not looking to start any wars
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,187 Posts
Not trying to be a pain but they (amplifiers) are illegal if they have not been type accepted by the FCC or capable of operating on any frequency between 24 and 35 MHz.....cb is 27 MHz. There is a great deal of information on the FCC's website dealing with non-type accepted equipment and it's intended illegal use for CB radio.

Here's just a sample.....

5. Section 2.803 of the Rules prohibits the marketing of
radio frequency devices, including the sale or offer for sale of
such devices, that do not conform to the Rules. Furthermore,
Section 2.815(b) of the Rules states, ``[a]fter April 27, 1978,
no person shall manufacture, sell or lease, offer for sale or
lease (including advertising for sale or lease), or import, ship,
or distribute for the purpose of selling or leasing or offering
for sale or lease, any external radio frequency power amplifier
or amplifier kit capable of operation on any frequency or
frequencies between 24 and 35 MHz.'' 2


Before the

Federal Communications Commission

Washington, D.C. 20554


)

In the Matter of )
File No.: EB-05-LA-308
CB & Ham Radio Shop )
Citation No.: C20063290004
Ontario, California )

)


CITATION

Released: May 10, 2006

By the District Director, Los Angeles District Office, Western Region,
Enforcement Bureau:

1. This is an Official Citation issued pursuant to Section 503(b) of the
Communications Act of 1934, as amended ("Act"), to CB & Ham Radio Shop,
for violation of Section 302(b) of the Act, Section 2.803(a)(1), Section
2.815(b), and Section 2.815(c) of the Commission's Rules.

2. An investigation by the Enforcement Bureau's Los Angeles Office
revealed that on April 13, 2006, CB & Ham Radio Shop offered for sale
non-certified Citizens Band ("CB") transceivers, namely, Galaxy Models
DX88 & DX99 modified for CB use, and Texas Star External Radio Frequency
Power Amplifiers for CB use. According to Commission's records, these
devices have not received an FCC equipment authorization which is required
for CB transmitters marketed in the United States.

3. Section 302(b) of the Act provides:

"No person shall manufacture, import, sell, offer for sale, or ship
devices or home electronic equipment and systems, or use devices, which
fail to comply with regulations promulgated pursuant to this section."
Section 2.803(a)(1) of the Rules provides that "...no person shall sell or
lease, or offer for sale or lease (including advertising for sale or
lease), or import, ship or distribute for the purpose of selling or
leasing or offering for sale or lease, any radio frequency device unless:
(1) In the case of a device subject to certification, such device has been
authorized by the Commission in accordance with the rules in this chapter
and is properly identified and labeled..."

CB & Ham Radio Shop's offer for sale of these devices violates both
sections.

4. Additionally, dual use CB and amateur radios of the kind at issue here
may not be certificated under the Commission's rules.

5. In addition to the marketing of the non-certified transceivers
addressed above, CB & Ham Radio Shop is warned that Section 2.815(c) of
the Commission's Rules requires FCC Type Acceptance or (Certification) of
External Radio Frequency Power Amplifiers (or amplifier kits) capable of
operation on any frequency below 144 MHz. Furthermore, Section 2.815(b) of
the Commission's Rules prohibits the marketing of External Radio Frequency
Power Amplifiers (or amplifier kits) capable of operating on any frequency
between 24 and 35 MHz.

6. Subsequent violations of the Communications Act or of the Commission's
Rules may subject the violator to substantial monetary forfeitures not to
exceed $11,000 for each such violation or each day of a continuing
violation, seizure of equipment through in rem forfeiture action, and
criminal sanctions including imprisonment.

7. CB & Ham Radio Shop may request a personal interview at the closest FCC
location to its place of business, which is Federal Communications
Commission, 18000 Studebaker Road, Suite 660, Cerritos, CA 90703. You may
contact this office by telephone at 562-865-0598. CB & Ham Radio Shop may
also submit a written statement to the Los Angeles District Office at the
address indicated above, within 30 days of the date of this Citation. Any
written statements should specify what actions have been taken to correct
the violations outlined above. When corresponding with the Commission,
case number EB-05-LA-308 should be referenced.

8. Any statement or information provided by you may be used by the
Commission to determine if further enforcement action is required. Any
knowingly or willfully false statement made in reply to this Citation is
punishable by fine or imprisonment.

FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

Catherine Deaton

District Director

Los Angeles District Office

Western Region

Enforcement Bureau

47 U.S.C. S 503(b)(5).

47 U.S.C. S 302a(b).

47 C.F.R. SS 2.803(a)(1), 2.815(b), 2.815(c).

47 C.F.R. S 95.655(a); see also FCC 88-256, 1988 WL 488084 (August 17,
1988). This clarification was added to explicitly foreclose the
possibility of certification of dual use CB and amateur radios, see id.,
and thereby deter use by CB operators of frequencies allocated for amateur
radio use.

47 C.F.R. S 2.815(c).

47 C.F.R. S 2.815(b).

See Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. S 552a(e)(3).

See 18 U.S.C. S 1001 et seq.

Federal Communications Commission
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
514 Posts
This item is not illeagl to buy if your a ham radio operator like myself.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
8,187 Posts
michigandeerslayer said:
and is this thing going to hurt someone..no harm no foul Somethings in life you just look the other way
I guess for some people it's OK to pick and choose the laws they feel like obeying and the laws that they don't feel they should obey.

If you read the rules, it says..........

Furthermore,
Section 2.815(b) of the Rules states, ``[a]after April 27, 1978,
no person shall manufacture, sell or lease, offer for sale or
lease (including advertising for sale or lease), or import, ship,
or distribute for the purpose of selling or leasing or offering
for sale or lease,
any external radio frequency power amplifier
or amplifier kit capable of operation on any frequency or
frequencies between 24 and 35 MHz.''


Hams such as myself are allowed to build or modify one amplifier per year for operation on these frequencies (24-29.6 MHz). If you take a look at the advertisements for amps you will note that they are marketed as amplifiers that work from 1.8 - 24 MHz. They usually have a disclaimer noting that only licensed amateur radio operators or someone with a license for those frequencies, can purchase and modify the said amplifier for use on 10 meters (28-29.6 MHz)

The whole point I've been trying to make is that it's against the law to offer the amplifier in this add for sale and to keep MS.com from possible legal troubles with the FCC.

So take it FWIW, as I've just been trying to help here with posts and a heads-up PM to the mods for this forum. :)
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,561 Posts
ih772 said:
I guess for some people it's OK to pick and choose the laws they feel like obeying and the laws that they don't feel they should obey.

If you read the rules, it says..........

Furthermore,
Section 2.815(b) of the Rules states, ``[a]after April 27, 1978,
no person shall manufacture, sell or lease, offer for sale or
lease (including advertising for sale or lease), or import, ship,
or distribute for the purpose of selling or leasing or offering
for sale or lease,
any external radio frequency power amplifier
or amplifier kit capable of operation on any frequency or
frequencies between 24 and 35 MHz.''


Hams such as myself are allowed to build or modify one amplifier per year for operation on these frequencies (24-29.6 MHz). If you take a look at the advertisements for amps you will note that they are marketed as amplifiers that work from 1.8 - 24 MHz. They usually have a disclaimer noting that only licensed amateur radio operators or someone with a license for those frequencies, can purchase and modify the said amplifier for use on 10 meters (28-29.6 MHz)

The whole point I've been trying to make is that it's against the law to offer the amplifier in this add for sale and to keep MS.com from possible legal troubles with the FCC.

So take it FWIW, as I've just been trying to help here with posts and a heads-up PM to the mods for this forum. :)
I make my own Rules all the time.And i also make my own Laws as well.I have never heard of a problem with any of them so far.Then again i use the 1 strike rule so no one makes a mistake;) .Mich
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
353 Posts
Discussion Starter · #11 ·
well if its that big of a deal just erase the whole post, it the fcc is worried about this little thing then i sure hope they dont look in the back of my jeep or my buddys suburban with a 25k watt steel tube :D nothing like 12 alternators under the hood.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
3,432 Posts
bad400man said:
well if its that big of a deal just erase the whole post, it the fcc is worried about this little thing then i sure hope they dont look in the back of my jeep or my buddys suburban with a 25k watt steel tube :D nothing like 12 alternators under the hood.
how many alternators are you really running? how many batterys?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
270 Posts
this guy had to stick his nose in one of my sales as well. it was a modified cb radio. WOW!!!!!!! big deal dude. get a life. anyhow, amps are totally legal to run on ham equipment and yes they do work on 11 meter radios (cb). illegally ofcourse but as far as you, myself or anyone else should be concerned you are selling it for ham operators to use. if it's operated on 11 meters than too bad so bad but that is the operators fault not the sellers. i guess i can't sell a car here cause someone may run someone else over with it and kill them! you need to find something better to do with your time man.



i decided to go back and read a little more and just as i suspected you were a whiny ham. you make me wanna get back all my hacked up dirty equipment and splatter tvi all over your precious little ham airwaves just cause you guys are so stuck up and whiny.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
353 Posts
Discussion Starter · #14 ·
i myself have 1 alternator with 4 batteries, a buddy of mine up around holly has 12 (320amp) leese alternators on his suburban to run the 25k watt tube :yikes: talk about some big money just to talk on the cb!
 
1 - 14 of 14 Posts
Top