close

Privacy guaranteed - Your email is not shared with anyone.

Atler point length?

Discussion in 'Questions about MI Hunting/Fishing Law' started by propbuster, Dec 19, 2009.


Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. propbuster

    propbuster
    Expand Collapse

    215
    11
    Trophy Points:
    723
    Location:
    Flushing
    I know the law says a point must be one inch to be counted. Where do you measure from? Top of beam to top of point? Or center of beam to top of point? I recently shot a buck with both G3s broken off. I tagged him as a 6 point. If you measure from center of beam to top of point, then he would be an 8 pt. The G3s are broken off, but they still stick up above the main beam. Just wondering what is correct if I even face this situation again. In this case it makes a difference of general combo tag or restricted combo tag.
     
  2. GIDEON

    GIDEON
    Expand Collapse

    8,084
    190
    Trophy Points:
    2,183
    Location:
    Westland, Mich.
    I thought the law was 4".
     

  3. byronbaitskimmer

    byronbaitskimmer
    Expand Collapse

    333
    0
    Trophy Points:
    921
    Location:
    byron center
    this is from the guide,


    "Antlered deer means a deer having at least one antler that extends three inches or more above the skull. Antlerless deer means a deer without antlers, or with antlers where the longest antler extends less than three inches above the skull. Also see How to Identify "Button Bucks".
    A person is limited to purchasing only two kill tags for taking an antlered (buck) deer. You may purchase one archery license AND one firearm license (one kill tag each) OR one combination license (two kill tags).
    If you take two antlered deer, one of the two antlered deer must have at least one antler with four or more antler points one inch or longer. This deer can be taken first or second in either an archery, firearm or muzzleloading season.
    Exception: See U.P. buck hunting regulations:
    "

    i could not find any measuring point to use so it must be one of those laws left up to the interpretaion of the hunter and/or CO.

    if 4" tines were the law than i've been a violater many times:lol:

    if your unsure than don't count it just to be safe.
     
    #3 byronbaitskimmer, Dec 19, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 30, 2015
  4. Scott K

    Scott K
    Expand Collapse

    1,814
    22
    Trophy Points:
    873
    Location:
    Wyoming
    I don't know if this is law, but it's the way I always considered correct.


     
    #4 Scott K, Dec 19, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 30, 2015
  5. JWICKLUND

    JWICKLUND
    Expand Collapse
    Mods

    742
    0
    Trophy Points:
    721
    Location:
    Iron County
    Here is the legal definition. Thread is closed.

    1.10 Antlered deer defined.
    Sec. 1.10 “Antlered deer” means a deer having at least 1 antler that extends 3 inches or more above the skull. For the purposes of determining if an antler extends 3 or more inches above the skull, the measurement shall be taken on the longest antler beginning at the line where the antler and pedicel join, along the back of the antler, following the curve, if any, to the tip of the longest antler point. For the purposes of this section, "pedicel" means the bone of the skull to which the antler is attached.
     

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.